< August 2018 >
 Sun  Mon  Tue  Wed  Thu  Fri  Sat 
 29 
  All-Schools Oztag (Sunshine Coast)
 30 
  Whole School Assembly period 1
  PISA Testing (Year 10 and 11)
  Week 3A
  Year 11 2019 Subject selection evening (6pm)
 31 
  Week 3A
  Year 12 Griffbus
  PISA Testing (Year 10 and 11)
  AC/PC Coordinators' Meetings
  Marymount College Careers Expo
 1 
  Week 3A
  Debating: Junior B Round 6; All other divisions Quarter Final
 2 
  Week 3A
  All Day QCS Practice
 3 
  Week 3A
  College Athletics Carnival
 4 
 5 
 6 
  Week 4B
  Japanese School Visit
  PISA Testing (Year 10 and 11)
  Subject B Meetings(75mins)
 7 
  Week 4B
  Japanese School Visit
  6:00pm P&F Meeting
 8 
  Week 4B
  Japanese School Visit
  Year 11 Cows Create Careers
  DP/AP ACSSQ Conference
  Debating: Semi Final
 9 
  Week 4B
  Japanese School Visit
  DP/AP ACSSQ Conference
  Year 11SOR Fieldwork
  Year 8 & 9 Science Night
 10 
  Week 4B
  Japanese School Visit
  DP/AP ACSSQ Conference
  Year 5 Science Day
  Junior Gold Coast Secondary Schools' Drama festival
 11 
  Japanese School Visit
 12 
  Japanese School Visit
 13 
  Japanese School Visit
  Week 5A
  SET Plan Interviews (1pm-5pm)
  ECOMAN
  VET & ARTS Meetings (75mins)
 14 
  Japanese School Visit
  Week 5A
  ECOMAN
  Year 11 2019 On-Line Subject Selections open
  Enrolment Interviews 2019 - 1pm-7pm
  Griffith Uni Trivia Challenge Years 7 - 12
  Years 10 & 12 Drama
 15 
  Japanese School Visit
  Week 5A
  ECOMAN
  PISA Testing (Year 10 and 11)
  Debating: Grand Final
 16 
  Japanese School Visit
  Week 5A
  Year 12 HOS Breakfast Function
  Year 9 TAFE Visit period 2
  Gold Coast Dance Eisteddfod
  Term 1 & 2 sports photos P3 & 4
  School Social Years 7 - 9
 17 
  Japanese School Visit
  Week 5A
  Year 11 2019 On-Line Subject Selections close
  Year 11 STAC Cup
  Vinnies Winter Sleepout
 18 
  Japanese School Visit
  Vinnies Winter Sleepout
 19 
  Japanese School Visit
  Year 9 Parish Connect Mass
 20 
  Week 6B
  Book Week
  RE & TECHNOLOGY Meetings(75mins)
 21 
  Week 6B
  Book Week
 22 
  Week 6B
  Book Week
  Year 7 Planetarium & Botanic Gardens Excursion
 23 
  Week 6B
  Book Week
  District Track & Field
  Intermediate Gold Coast Secondary Schools' Drama Festival
 24 
  Week 6B
  Book Week
  District Track & Field
  Year 10 STAC Cup
  Art Show Gala Opening
 25 
  Marymount Art Show Exhibition
 26 
  Marymount Art Show Exhibition
 27 
  Whole School Assembly period 2
  Week 7A
  Year 9 2019 Subject Selection Evening (6pm)
  Year Level Meetings (60mins)
 28 
  Week 7A
  Year 8 Reflection Day
  Years 8,9 & 10 On-Line Subject Selections open
  AC/PC Coordinators' Meetings
 29 
  Week 7A
  Year 9 STAC Cup
 30 
  Week 7A
  Year12 HOS Breakfast Function
  Year 9 TAFE Visit period 2
  Griffith Science Competition Years 8 & 9
  Year 8 PD 1 - 4
 31 
  Week 7A
  Evolution Dance Competition
  Gold Coast Show Day
 1